Coaches Softball League Inc.
Bruce Bitterman, Head Coach

Sat/ 5/27  Memorial Weekend. No games scheduled.

236 Smith Street Massapequa Park, N.Y. 11762
516-795-6885
E-mail CSL777@aol.com

Sat/4/15/17    Opening Day.  Umpire fees $60 for the doubleheader.

9:00  Beast Mode  vs  Cheyennes   Conduit 1/ Split/ Beast Mode 8-2/ Cheyennes 3-2
9:00  Bad Company  vs  Griffins  Alley 4/ Bad Company won 2/ 12-0, 17-5
9:00  Leones  vs  Bangbros   Cunningham 5/ Split/ Bangbros 7-3/ Leones 2-1
9:00  Triple Homocide  vs  Donovan's Pub  Alley 1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 23-2, 12-0
9:00  N.Y. Magic  vs  Loose Cannons  Alley 2/ Postponed

Sat/ 4/22

9:00  Griffins  vs  Beast Mode  Alley 2 / Griffins won 2/ 9-2, 13-8
9:00  Cheyennes  vs  Bangbros  Alley 4/ Bangbros won 2/ 14-3, 18-1
9:00  Bad Company  vs  Donovan's Pub   Conduit 1/ Split/ Bad Company 12-7/ Donovans Pub 11-6
9:00  Leones  vs  Loose Cannons  Cunningham 5/ Split/ Leones 7-6/ Loose Cannons 15-9
9:00 Triple Homocide  vs  NY Magic  Alley 1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 15-7, 16-7

Sat/ 4/29

9:00  Beast Mode  vs  Bangbros  Conduit 1/ Bangbros won 2/
9:00  Griffins  vs  Donovans Pub  Alley 4/ Donovans won 2/14-6, 7-4
9:00  Cheyennes  vs  Loose Cannons  Alley 2/ Split/ Cheyennes 9-7/ Loose Cannons 12-9
9:00  Bad Company  vs  NY Magic  Cunningham 5/ NY Magic won 2/ 12-3, 18-3
9:00  Leones  vs  Triple Homocide  Alley 1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 19-3, 13-3

Sat/ 5/6  All Games postponed

9:00  Donovan's Pub  vs  Beast Mode   Conduit 1
9:00  Bangbros  vs  Loose Cannons  Alley 1
9:00  Griffins  vs  NY Magic   Alley 2
9:00  Cheyennes  vs  Triple Homocide  Cunningham 5
9:00  Bad Company  vs  Leones  Alley 4

Sat/ 5/13  Make up/ All games postponed
 
9:00  Donovan's Pub  vs  Beast Mode   Conduit 1 

9:00  Bangbros  vs  Loose Cannons  Alley 1 
9:00  Griffins  vs  NY Magic   Alley 2 
9:00  Cheyennes  vs  Triple Homocide  Cunningham 9
9:00  Bad Company  vs  Leones  Alley 4


Sat/ 5/20

9:00  Beast Mode  vs  Loose Cannons   Conduit 1/ Beast mode won 2/ 14-4, 6-5
9:00  Donovans Pub  vs  NY Magic   Alley 2/ NY Magic won 2/ 9-1, 13-4
9:00  Bangbros  vs  Triple Homocide  Alley 1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 15-7, 11-6
9:00  Griffins  vs  Leones    Alley 3/ Griffins won 2/ 7-2, 14-2
9:00  Cheyennes  vs  Bad Company  Alley 4/ Cheyennes won 2/ 11-1, 15-4
 

Sat/ 5/27  Memorial Weekend. No games scheduled.


Sat/ 6/3

9:00  NY Magic  vs  Beast Mode/  Alley 2/ NY Magic won 2/ 9-0, 8-5
9:00  Loose Cannons  vs  Triple Homocide/   Alley 1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 16-0, 12-0
9:00  Donovans Pub vs  Leones   Alley 3 / Donovan's Pub won 2/ 6-4, 9-2
9:00  Bangbros  vs  Bad Company/ Cunningham 5/ Bangbros won 2/ 2-1, 9-4
9:00  Griffins  vs  Cheyennes/     Alley 4/ Cheyennes won 2/ 8-2, 8-2



Sat/ 6/10

9:00  Beast Mode  vs  Triple Homocide  Alley 1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 9-2, 13-2
9:00  NY Magic  vs  Leones     Alley 2/ Split/ NY Magic 19-4/ Leones 6-4
9:00  Loose Cannons  vs  Bad Company   Cunningham 5/ Bad Company won 2/ 12-4, 5-4
9:00  Donovans Pub  vs Cheyennes  Alley 3/ Split/ Donovan's 14-4/ Cheyennes 13-8
9:00  Bangbros  vs  Griffins/ Alley 4/ Split/ Griffins 13-10/ Bangbros 7-0

Sat/ 6/17

9:00  Leones  vs  Beast Mode    Alley 4/ Beast Mode won 2/ 13-4, 14-1
9:00  Triple Homocide  vs  Bad Company    Alley1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 17-5, 15-2
9:00  NY Magic  vs  Cheyennes    Cunningham 2/ Ny Magic won 2
9:00  Loose Cannons  vs  Griffins    Alley 2/ Griffins won 2/ 11-7, 9-2
9:00  Donovans Pub  vs  Bangbros    Cunningham 5/ Bangbros won 2/ 11-3, 7-6

Sat/ 6/24   All games postponed

9:00  Beast Mode  vs  Bad Company   Cunningham 1
9:00  Leones  vs  Cheyennes    Alley 4
9:00  Triple Homocide  vs  Griffins     Alley1
9:00  NY Magic  vs  Bangbros     Cunningham 5
9:00  Loose Cannons  vs  Donovans Pub    Alley 2 

Sat/ 7/1  July 4th Weekend. No games scheduled

Sat/ 7/8  Makeup week 

Note: Because of a request from 2 of our teams, I have reversed the order of the makeup weeks. Just follow the new schedule.

9:00  Beast Mode  vs  Bad Company   Alley 2 / Bad Company won 2/ 13-2, 9-7
9:00  Leones  vs  Cheyennes    Alley 4 / Cheyennes won 2/ 12-5, 3-1 
9:00  Triple Homocide  vs  Griffins     Alley1/ Triple Homocide won 2/ 10-2, 11-4  
9:00  NY Magic  vs  Bangbros     Cunningham 5/ Bangbros won 2/ 6-5, 4-3 
9:00  Loose Cannons  vs  Donovans Pub    Alley 10/ Split/loose Cannons 8-4/ Donovan's Pub 13-1


Sat/ 7/15  Makeup week
 

9:00  Donovan's Pub  vs  Beast Mode   Alley 10/ Donovan's Pub won 2/ 14-6, 6-5
9:00  Bangbros  vs  Loose Cannons  Alley 1/ Bangbros won 2/ 20-8, 14-9
9:00  Griffins  vs  NY Magic   Alley 2/ NY Magic won 2/ 10-4, 12-10
9:00  Cheyennes  vs  Triple Homocide  Cunningham 5 / Split/ Triple Homocide 11-0/ Cheyennes 8-7
9:00  Bad Company  vs  Leones  Alley 4/ Split/ Leones 12-4/ Bad Company 6-4

 

Sat/ 7/22  Position week

1 vs 2   9:00  Triple Homocide  vs  Bangbros  Cunningham 5/ Triple homocide won 2/ 11-3, 6-4

3 vs 4  9:00    NY Magic  vs  Cheyennes  Alley 1/ Cheyennes won 2

5 vs 6   9:00   Donovan's Pub  vs  Bad Company  Alley 2/ Split/ Donovan's Pub 12-6/ Bad Company 12-4

7 vs 8  9:00  Griffins  vs  Beast Mode  Alley 4/ Beast Mode won 2/13-3, 8-3

9 vs 10  9:00  Loose Cannons  vs Leones  Alley 10/ Leones won 2/

 

Sat/ 7/29   Playoffs. Top 6 make the A. Bottom 4 make the B

 A Playoffs

Triple Homocide    (A-1)   Bye

 Bangbros       (A-2)   Bye

 9:00     NY Magic  (A-3)  vs Bad Company(A-6)   Cunningham 5 (1 umpire)/ NY Magic won series

 9:00  Cheyennes    (A-4) vs Donovan's Pub (A-5)   Alley 1 ( 1 umpire)/ Donovan's Pub won series 

 B Playoffs

 9:00  Beast Mode  (B-1) vs Loose Cannons (B-4)  Alley 10 (1Umpire)/ Loose Cannons won  series

 9:00   Griffins  (B-2) vs Leones(B-3) Alley 2 (1 umpire) / Griffins won series

 

Sat 8/5  A Semi Finals

9:00  Triple Homocide(A-1)  vs  Donovan's Pub(A-5)  Cunningham 5 (2 umpires)/ Triple Homocide won series/

9:00  Bangbros(A-2)  vs NY Magic(A-3)  Alley 2 (2 umpires)/ PPD

B Finals

9:00  Griffins(B-2)  vs  Loose Cannons(B-4)  Alley 1 (2 umpires)/ PPD

 

Sat 8/12

A semifinal

9:00 Bangbros(A-2)  vs NY Magic(A-3)   Cunningham 5 (1 umpire)/ Bangbros won series

B final

9:00  Griffins(B-2)  vs Loose Cannons(B-4)  Alley2/ Griffins won series/ GRIFFINS SATURDAY B CHAMPS

Sat/ 8/26 A Finals

9:00  Triple Homocide(1)  vs Bangbros(2)  Cunningham 5 (2 umpires)/ triple Homocide wins series/ TRIPLE HOMOCIDE SATURDAY  A CHAMPIONS

 

 

 

Note: All series have 2 umpires listed. If both teams in a series want 1 umpire, I need to hear from both teams by monday before I assign umpires.

  Playoffs are 2 out of 3 all in 1 day.
 The higher seed has their choice to be home team in game 1 and if there is a game 3. The lower seed has their choice in game 2
.There will be 1 umpire in round 1(unless both teams request 2)  and possibly 2 in round 2.
 All further rounds will have 2.
 Make sure you have enough softballs and umpire fees for 3 games.   

 Note: Please do not bring down any new or illegal players for the playoffs who have not played for your team during the season.
 If you get caught cheating, you will lose.




 


















 








 





 

2017 Saturday Mod-Fast Schedule


Coaches Softball League Inc.
Bruce Bitterman, Head Coach
236 Smith Street Massapequa Park, N.Y. 11762
516-795-6885
E-mail CSL777@aol.com



















 

 Coaches Softball League Inc.
Bruce Bitterman, Head Coach
236 Smith Street Massapequa Park, N.Y. 11762
516-795-6885
E-mail CSL777@aol.com

2017  Sunday Modified Fast League

Sun/ 4/9/17   Opening Day  Partial Schedule

9:00  Bayview  vs  Shockers  Charles 1/ Split Shockers 6-2/ Bayview 16-0
9:00  MacQuen  vs  Horsemen  Cunningham 19/ Split/ Macquen 5-4/ Horsemen 17-8
9:00  Expos  vs  Keggers  Charles 3/ Split/ Keggers 14-9/ Expos 12-3
12:30 Low Tide  vs  Trail Blazers  Cunningham 3/ Postponed
         Warriors  vs  Bye

Sun/ 4/16  Easter Sunday  No Games Scheduled

Sun/4/23/17

9:00  Bayview  vs  Keggers  Charles 1/ Bayview won 2/ 16-0, 12-2
9:00  Maquen  vs  Warriors  Cunningham 19/ MacQuen won 2/
9:00  Expos  vs  Horsemen  Mc Neil 1/ Split/ Expos 17-7/ Horsemen 18-12
12:30 Low Tide  vs  Trail Blazers  Cunningham 3/ Trail Blazers won 2/ 10-2, 14-0
        Shockers  vs  Bye 

Sun/ 4/30/17

9:00  Trail Blazers  vs  Bayview  Charles 1/ Split/ Trail Blazers 10-5/ Bayview 10-8
9:00  Horsemen  vs  Warriors  Mc Neil 1/ Horsemen won 2/ 12-2, 7-0
9:00  Shockers  vs  Low Tide  Charles 3/ Low Tide won 2/
9:00  Maquen  vs  Expos  Cunningham 19/ Expos won 2/ /
       Keggers  vs  Bye

Sun/ 5/7/17

9:00  Bayview  vs  Horsemen  Charles 1/ Bayview won 2/ 1-0, 10-1
9:00  Low Tide  vs  Keggers  Charles 3/ Keggers won 2/ 8-7, 6-2
9:00  Warriors  vs Macquen   Cunningham 19/ Macquen won 2/ 17-1, 12-0
12:30  Trail Blazers  vs  Expos  Cunningham 3/ split/ Expos 10-4/ Trail Blazers 13-1
       

Sun/ 5/14  Mothers Day. No games scheduled. Makeups possible.

Sun/ 5/21

9:00  Bayview  vs  Macquen  Charles 1/ Split/ Bayview 8-6/ Macquen FF
9:00  Horsemen  vs  Keggers  Charles 3/ horsemen won 2/ 21-3, 18-2
9:00  Trail Blazers  vs  Warriors  Cunningham 19/ Trail Blazers won 2/
9:00  Expos  vs  Low Tide  Mc Neil 1/ Split

Sun/ 5/28  Memorial Weekend. No games scheduled

Sun/ 6/4

9:00  Macquen  vs  Keggers   Charles 1/ Macquen won 2/6-1, 5-1
9:00  Bayview  vs  Expos    Cunningham 19/ Expos won 2/ 6-2, / 2nd FF
9:00  Low Tide  vs  Warriors  Charles 3/ low Tide won 2/
12:30  Trail Blazers  vs  Horsemen  Cunningham 3/ Trail blazers won 2/ 9-1, 14-2

Sun/ 6/11

9:00 Bayview  vs  Low Tide   Charles 1/ Split/ Bayview 15-3/ Low Tide 9-1

9:00  Expos  vs  Warriors     Charles 3/ Expos won 2

9:00  Horsemen  vs Keggers   Cunningham 19/ Horsemen won 2/ 15-2, 14-5

12:30  Trail Blazers  vs  Macquen    Cunningham 3/

Sun/ 6/18

9:00  Bayview  vs  Warriors  TBA

9:00  Horsemen  vs  Low Tide   Charles 1

9:00  Expos  vs  Macquen   Cunningham 19

12:30  Trail Blazers  vs  Keggers  Cunningham 3

Sun/ 6/25

9:00  Bayview  vs  Horsemen   Charles 1/ Split/ Bayview 5-1/ Horsemen 5-4

9:00 Low Tide  vs  Macquen      Charles 3/ Macquen won 2/ 18-6, 9-2

9:00  Keggers  vs  Warriors    TBA

9:00  Expos  vs  Trail Blazers   Cunningham 19/ Trail Blazers won 2/ 11=0, 7-0

Sun/ 7/2  July 4th weekend. no games scheduled.

 

Sun/ 7/9

9:00  Bayview  vs  Macquen  Charles 1/ Split/ Bayview 7-3/ Macquen 14-9

9:00  Expos  vs  Horsemen  Cunningham 5/ horsemen won 2/ 12-6, 7-6

12:30  Trail Blazers  vs  Low tide  Cunningham 3/ Trail blazers won 2/ 14-0, 19-7

         Keggers  vs  Bye

Sun/ 7/16

9:00  Macquen  vs  Trail Blazers  Cunningham 5/ Trail Blazers won 2/ 12-2, 11-2

9:00  Expos  vs  Keggers  Cunningham 4/ Expos won 2

9:00  Low tide  vs  Bayview    Charles 1/ Split

        Horsemen  vs  Bye

Sun/ 7/23

9:00  Bayview  vs Expos  Charles 1

9:00  Horsemen  vs  Macquen   Cunningham 5

12:30  Trail Blazers  vs  Keggers  Cunningham 3

         Low tide  vs  Bye

Sun/ 7/30

9:00  Trail Blazers  vs  Bayview  Cunningham 5/ 

9:00  Expos  vs  Keggers   Charles 1

9:00  Horsemen  vs  Low tide  Cunningham 4

        Macquen  vs  Bye

 

 Sun/ 8/6  Playoffs

Trail Blazers(1)  vs Bye

9:00  Macquen (2)  vs Low Tide(7)   Cunningham 5 (1 umpire)/ Macquen won series/

9:00  Horsemen(3)  vs  Expos(6)    Cunningham 4  (1 umpire)/ Horsemen won series?

9:00  Bayview(4)  vs  Keggers(5)   Charles 1 (1 umpire)/ Bayview won series/

Note: All series this round will be assigned 1 umpire unless both teams want 2.

Let me know by Monday.

Sun/ 7/13  Semi finals

 

9:00  Trail Blazers(1)  vs Bayview(4)    Cunningham 5 (2 umpires)/ Trail Blazers win Series

9:00  Macquen(2)  vs Horsemen(3)    Cunningham 4 (2 umpires)/ Macquen wins series

 

Finals

Sun 8/20  Trail Blazers  vs Macquen/ Trail Blazers win series/ TRAIL BLAZERS LEAGUE CHAMPS

 

 

Playoffs are 2 out of 3 all in 1 day. The higher seed has their choice to be home team in game 1 and if there is a game 3. The lower seed has their choice in game 2.There will be 1 umpire in round(unless both teams request 2) . All further rounds will have 2. Make sure you have enough softballs and umpire fees for 3 games. 

Note: Please do not bring down any new or illegal players for the playoffs who have not played for your team during the season. If you get caught cheating, you will lose.

 


























 

2017 CSL Sunday Mod-Fast Schedule

COACHES SOFTBALL LEAGUE INC. 236 SMITH ST MASSAPEQUA PK, NY 11762 (516) 795-6885 www.coachessoftballleague.com CSL777@aol.com